EPSTEIN, P. J. —
[…] Ralphs Grocery Co. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 489, 502 [128 Cal.Rptr.3d 854], fn. omitted.)" (Iskanian, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 384.)
Based on its determination that the PAGA waiver was invalid, the trial court applied the arbitration agreement's nonseverability provision. Based on that provision, the trial court declared the entire arbitration agreement was void and unenforceable.
Finally, we turn to the portion of the order granting Montano's motion to compel further discovery responses. Wet Seal asserts the trial court should not
Wet Seal relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides that while a motion to compel arbitration is "undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate ...." (Italics added.) Wet Seal argues that an application for an order to arbitrate is "undetermined" for purposes of section 1281.4 until the completion of the appeal from the denial of that application.